[Go to navigation]

Better Rail Networks: Quality of Networks for All - Speed on Corridors for a Few

Event
Conference
Date
5 December 2013 from 15:00 to 18:00
Place
European Parliament, Brussels, Room ASP A1G3
05.12.2013

We need to build a bridge between railways and other modes of transport, by improving connectivity and inter-operability

We must improve the decision-making processes in transport by increasing transparency and participation of users and stakeholders 

We can improve European railways by switching funding away from mega high-speed projects toward networks which enhance services for all travellers

Programme:

Introduction: WHY DO NETWORKS MATTER?

  • 15:00 - 15:10 Isabelle Durant MEP, Vice-President of the European Parliament    

Setting the Scene: QUALITY FOR ALL VERSUS SPEEDY CORRIDORS FOR A FEW

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Moritz Leuenberger, Former Minister of Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications of Switzerland
  • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion

Success Stories Part 1: SERVICES / INVESTMENTS

  • 15:45 - 16:05 Integrating high-speed and regional rail?
    Matthieu Chabanel, RFF, France
  • 16:05 - 16:25 (Re)organising networks across borders
    Gösta Weber, RoCK Project
  • 16:25 - 16:40 Discussion

Success Stories Part 2: TICKETING / OPERATIONS

16:40 - 17:00 Rail within an inter-modal concept
Per Homman Jespersen, Roskilde University, Denmark

  • 17:00 - 17:20 Providing information, ticketing and reservation systems
    Mark Smith, the man in Seat 61 (www.seat61.com)
  • 17:20 - 17:25 Cross-border rail services
    Ian McDonald, Railfuture, UK
  • 17:25 - 17:40 Discussion

Conclusion: 10 THESES - BEYOND DOGMAS AND TABOOS

  • 17:40 - 18:00 Michael Cramer MEP

 

Cocktail reception

Simultaneous Interpretation: EN, DE, FR, IT, ES, NL

More information:

Hana Rihovsky

Advisor on Transport and Tourism
Tel. Brussels +32-2-2842924
Tel. Strasbourg +33-3-88164352