Event


en | de

Better Rail Networks

Quality of Networks for All - Speed on Corridors for a Few


We need to build a bridge between railways and other modes of transport, by improving connectivity and inter-operability

We must improve the decision-making processes in transport by increasing transparency and participation of users and stakeholders 

We can improve European railways by switching funding away from mega high-speed projects toward networks which enhance services for all travellers

Programme:

Introduction: WHY DO NETWORKS MATTER?

  • 15:00 - 15:10 Isabelle Durant MEP, Vice-President of the European Parliament    

Setting the Scene: QUALITY FOR ALL VERSUS SPEEDY CORRIDORS FOR A FEW

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Moritz Leuenberger, Former Minister of Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications of Switzerland
  • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion

Success Stories Part 1: SERVICES / INVESTMENTS

  • 15:45 - 16:05 Integrating high-speed and regional rail?
    Matthieu Chabanel, RFF, France
  • 16:05 - 16:25 (Re)organising networks across borders
    Gösta Weber, RoCK Project
  • 16:25 - 16:40 Discussion

Success Stories Part 2: TICKETING / OPERATIONS

16:40 - 17:00 Rail within an inter-modal concept
Per Homman Jespersen, Roskilde University, Denmark

  • 17:00 - 17:20 Providing information, ticketing and reservation systems
    Mark Smith, the man in Seat 61 (www.seat61.com)
  • 17:20 - 17:25 Cross-border rail services
    Ian McDonald, Railfuture, UK
  • 17:25 - 17:40 Discussion

Conclusion: 10 THESES - BEYOND DOGMAS AND TABOOS

  • 17:40 - 18:00 Michael Cramer MEP

Cocktail reception

Simultaneous Interpretation: EN, DE, FR, IT, ES, NL

Better Rail Networks

Quality of Networks for All - Speed on Corridors for a Few


 Wir benötigen eine Stärkung der Anschlussfähigkeit und der Interoperabilität, um die Eisenbahn besser mit den übrigen Verkehrsträgern zu verbinden.

Wir müssen für Transparenz sorgen und die Teilhabe der Bürgerinnen und Bürger stärken, um verkehrspolitische Entscheidungen nachhaltig und bürgernah zu gestalten.

Wir können die Eisenbahnen in Europa verbessern, indem wir aufhören, einseitig auf Hochgeschwindigkeit und XXL-Projekte zu setzen. Wir wollen echte Netzwerke schaffen, die alle Nutzerinnen und Nutzer erreichen.

Programmablauf:

Begrüßung: WARUM SIND NETZWERKE SO ENTSCHEIDEND?

  • 15:00 - 15:10 Isabelle Durant, Vizepräsidentin des Europäischen Parlaments

Einführung: QUALITÄT FÜR ALLE ODER SCHNELLE KORRIDORE FÜR WENIGE?

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Moritz Leuenberger, ehemaliger Minister für Umwelt, Verkehr,Energie und Kommunikation, Schweiz
  • 15:30 - 15:45 Diskussion

Erfolgsgeschichten Teil 1: Dienstleistungen / Investitionen

  • 15:45 - 16:05 Verbinden von Hochgeschwindigkeit und Regionalverkehr
    Matthieu Chabanel, RFF, Frankreich
  • 16:05 - 16:25 Organisation von grenzüberschreitenden Netzen
    Gösta Weber, ROCK Project
  • 16:25 - 16:40 Diskussion

Erfolgsgeschichten Teil 2: Ticketing / Betriebsabläufe

  • 16:40 - 17:00 Die Eisenbahn als Teil einer intermodalen Vision
    Per Homman Jespersen, Roskilde University, Dänemark.
  • 17:00 - 17:20 Information, Kartenvertrieb und Reservierungssysteme
    Mark Smith, the man in Seat 61 (www.seat61.com)
  • 17:20 - 17:25 Grenzüberschreitender Schienenverkehr
    Ian McDonald, Railfuture
  • 17:25 - 17:40 Diskussion

Schlussfolgerung: 10 THESEN - JENSEITS VON DOGMEN UND TABUS

  • 17:40 - 18:00 Michael Cramer, MdEP

Cocktailempfang

Simultanübersetzung verfügbar in EN, DE, FR, IT, ES, NL

 


Contact person

Phone Brussels
+32-2-2842924
Phone Strasbourg
+33-3-88164352

Contact person

Phone Brussels
+32-2-2842924
Phone Strasbourg
+33-3-88164352

Please share