en | de
string(2) "89"
Event |

Better Rail Networks

Quality of Networks for All - Speed on Corridors for a Few

We need to build a bridge between railways and other modes of transport, by improving connectivity and inter-operability

We must improve the decision-making processes in transport by increasing transparency and participation of users and stakeholders 

We can improve European railways by switching funding away from mega high-speed projects toward networks which enhance services for all travellers

Programme:

Introduction: WHY DO NETWORKS MATTER?

  • 15:00 - 15:10 Isabelle Durant MEP, Vice-President of the European Parliament    

Setting the Scene: QUALITY FOR ALL VERSUS SPEEDY CORRIDORS FOR A FEW

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Moritz Leuenberger, Former Minister of Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications of Switzerland
  • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion

Success Stories Part 1: SERVICES / INVESTMENTS

  • 15:45 - 16:05 Integrating high-speed and regional rail?
    Matthieu Chabanel, RFF, France
  • 16:05 - 16:25 (Re)organising networks across borders
    Gösta Weber, RoCK Project
  • 16:25 - 16:40 Discussion

Success Stories Part 2: TICKETING / OPERATIONS

16:40 - 17:00 Rail within an inter-modal concept
Per Homman Jespersen, Roskilde University, Denmark

  • 17:00 - 17:20 Providing information, ticketing and reservation systems
    Mark Smith, the man in Seat 61 (www.seat61.com)
  • 17:20 - 17:25 Cross-border rail services
    Ian McDonald, Railfuture, UK
  • 17:25 - 17:40 Discussion

Conclusion: 10 THESES - BEYOND DOGMAS AND TABOOS

  • 17:40 - 18:00 Michael Cramer MEP

Cocktail reception

Simultaneous Interpretation: EN, DE, FR, IT, ES, NL

Recommended

News

European Union
Hemicycle European Parliament Strasbourg

Plenary Flash - 4 - 7 April 2022

Press release

Greens/EFA call for EU energy efficiency and renewable…

Letter

The Green Vision Scenario for Europe 2017

Actions for the EU energy transition following the Rus…

Press release

Rethinking mobility means prioritising rail and active…

Responsible MEPs

Michael Cramer
Michael Cramer
Member

Please share