Our Staff

The Greens/EFA staff supports the Co-Presidents, the Bureau and the Members in their daily Group work. It is divided in 4 main categories : the Secretary General, Deputy Secretaries General and the central secretariat (including secretarial and administrative services, logistics, IT, accountancy and human resources), the communications and strategy team (including press, web, AV, social media and campaigns); the outreach and campaigns team and finally the policy advisors (thematic and cross-thematic advisors) organised in four teams (ecological transition, green and social economy, rights and democracy, international affairs).

Search avatar
  • Show all
  • Committees
    • Agriculture and Rural Development
    • Animal transport (committee of inquiry)
    • Artificial intelligence in a digital age (Special committee)
    • Beating cancer (Special committee)
    • Budgetary Control
    • Budgets
    • Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    • Constitutional Affairs
    • Culture and Education
    • Development
    • Economic and Monetary Affairs
    • Employment and Social Affairs
    • Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    • EU authorisation procedure for pesticides (Special committee)
    • Financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance (Special committee)
    • Fisheries
    • Foreign Affairs
    • Foreign interference, including disinformation (Special committee)
    • Human Rights
    • Industry, Research and Energy
    • Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    • International Trade
    • Legal Affairs
    • Petitions
    • Regional Development
    • Security and Defence
    • Special Committee on Beating Cancer
    • Tax matters (subcommittee)
    • Terrorism (Special committee)
    • Transport and Tourism
    • Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • Management
  • Team Secretariat
  • Team Communications Strategy
  • Team Outreach and Campaigns
  • Team Ecological Transition
  • Team Green and social economy
  • Team Rights and Democracy
  • Team International Affairs
  • EFA only
Florian Abadie
Florian Abadie
Advisor on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Advisor
Narmine Abou Bakari
Narmine Abou Bakari
Digital Rights campaigner
Franziska Achterberg
Franziska Achterberg
Biodiversity campaigner
Helena Argerich i Terradas
Helena Argerich i Terradas
EFA Advisor on Constitutional Affairs and Women's rights and gender equality
EFA Advisor on Constitutional Affairs and Women's rights and gender equality
EFA Advisor
Advisor
Kristian Auth
Kristian Auth
Web and Communication Officer
Nelly Baltide
Nelly Baltide
Advisor on Development
Advisor
Pam Bartlett Quintanilla
Pam Bartlett Quintanilla
Team leader - Outreach and campaigns
Emma Behrla
Emma Behrla
Secretariat to the Presidency (Keller)
Ralf Bendrath
Ralf Bendrath
Advisor on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Advisor
Karen Bentolila
Karen Bentolila
Human Resources Assistant
Mattias Bjärnemalm
Mattias Bjärnemalm
Advisor for digital policy
Advisor
Till-Niklas Braun
Till-Niklas Braun
Advisor to the Special Committee on Foreign Interference and to the Committee on Foreign Affairs
Advisor
Advisor
Aurélie Brochard
Aurélie Brochard
Advisor on Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Advisor
Cristian Bulumac
Cristian Bulumac
Advisor on Telecom and Space issues
Advisor
Katy Cadwallader
Katy Cadwallader
Communications assistant
Valentina Caracci
Valentina Caracci
Advisor on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Advisor
Clara Cardia
Clara Cardia
Human Resources Assistant
Chris Carroll
Chris Carroll
Advisor on Transport and Tourism
Advisor
Rita Carvalho
Rita Carvalho
Social Media Team Coordinator
Delphine Chalençon
Delphine Chalençon
Advisor on Employment and Social Affairs
Advisor
Valentina Chiarini
Valentina Chiarini
Press assistant (French, Italian and Spanish language)
Gianluca Cionna
Gianluca Cionna
Advisor on Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Advisor
Harriet Clayton
Harriet Clayton
Advisor
Advisor on Agriculture and Rural Development
Advisor
Giorgia Concas
Giorgia Concas
Advisor
Advisor on Environmental Issues
Steven Cornelius
Steven Cornelius
EFA Communications and Press Officer
EFA Communications and Press Officer
Valeria Cusseddu
Valeria Cusseddu
Advisor on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Advisor
Claudio Cutarelli
Claudio Cutarelli
Audiovisual Officer
Benedetta De Marte
Benedetta De Marte
Network Officer for National Parliaments & Governments
Blanca De Riquer Gatell
Blanca De Riquer Gatell
Advisor on Women's Rights and Gender equality
Advisor
Guendalina De Sario
Guendalina De Sario
Press & Media Advisor (for French, Italian and Spanish press)
Laurent Develay
Laurent Develay
Central Secretariat: meetings /events organisation
Gérard Di Filippo
Gérard Di Filippo
Accountant
Carlo Diana
Carlo Diana
Advisor on Petitions
Advisor
Aleksejs Dimitrovs
Aleksejs Dimitrovs
Advisor
Legal Advisor on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Zoé Dingwall
Zoé Dingwall
Advisor
Advisor on Environmental Issues
Lena-Brid Donner
Lena-Brid Donner
Advisor on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Advisor
Willy Drieux
Willy Drieux
Local Support Administrator
Yan Dupas
Yan Dupas
Advisor on Environmental Issues
Advisor
Raphaël Fišera
Raphaël Fišera
Advisor on Human Rights
Advisor
Advisor
Christoph Fuchs
Christoph Fuchs
Head of Office of the Secretary General and Plenary Coordination
Roccu Garoby
Roccu Garoby
EFA Secretary General and Greens/EFA Group Deputy Secretary General
EFA Secretary General and Greens/EFA Group Deputy Secretary General
EFA Secretary General and Greens/EFA Group Deputy Secretary General
Petrina Georgaraki
Petrina Georgaraki
Advisor on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Advisor
Claire Gilder
Claire Gilder
Advisor on Culture, Youth, Education, Media and Sport
Advisor
Marc Gimenez
Marc Gimenez
Advisor on Transport and Tourism
Advisor
Robert Godina
Robert Godina
Advisor on Budgetary Control
Advisor
Ana Gommel
Ana Gommel
Facilities & Logistics Assistant
Ischi Graus
Ischi Graus
International Affairs campaigner
Tobias Heider
Tobias Heider
Advisor on Security and Defence
Advisor
Advisor
Helena Hellstrom
Helena Hellstrom
Press assistant (English language)
Zita Herman
Zita Herman
Advisor on Budgets
Advisor
Leo Hoffmann-Axthelm
Leo Hoffmann-Axthelm
Advisor on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Advisor
Petra Hovorkova
Petra Hovorkova
Facilities & Logistics Assistant
Saki Ino
Saki Ino
Assistant to the Secretary General
Fabian Iorio
Fabian Iorio
Advisor on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Advisor
Francesca Jenner
Francesca Jenner
Social Justice Campaigner
Alex Johnson
Alex Johnson
Press & Media Advisor (English language press)
Diana Jung
Diana Jung
Central Secretariat - Secretariat
Lena Kaarow
Lena Kaarow
Digital marketer
Alan Keckes
Alan Keckes
Advisor on Regional Development
Advisor
Charlotte Kellner
Charlotte Kellner
Advisor
Advisor on Resarch & Innovation and Industry Policy
David Kemp
David Kemp
Team leader - Green and social economy
Pia Kohorst
Pia Kohorst
Press and Media Advisor (German language press)
Nóra Köves
Nóra Köves
South and East network officer
Emmanuel Kujawski
Emmanuel Kujawski
Food and pesticides campaigner
Jean Kutten
Jean Kutten
Head of Web & Publications Department
Johan Langerock
Johan Langerock
Advisor to ECON and FISC Committees
Advisor
Advisor
Carys Lawrie
Carys Lawrie
Procurement officer
Heike Leberle
Heike Leberle
Energy Policy Advisor
Advisor
Juliette Leroux
Juliette Leroux
Advisor on Agriculture and Rural Development
Advisor
Matteo Lindley
Matteo Lindley
Data analyst
Anne-Catherine Lorrain
Anne-Catherine Lorrain
Advisor
Advisor on Legal Affairs (JURI)
Maria Giovanna Manieri
Maria Giovanna Manieri
Team leader - Rights and democracy
Lisana Masson-Viale
Lisana Masson-Viale
Advisor on Legal Affairs (JURI)
Advisor
Elisabet Matamala Mir
Elisabet Matamala Mir
Advisor
Advisor on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Advisor on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Simon McKeagney
Simon McKeagney
Team Leader - Communications Strategy
Joe McNamee
Joe McNamee
Advisor on Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Advisor
Chiara Miglioli
Chiara Miglioli
Advisor on International Trade
Advisor
Advisor
Ramona Mindra
Ramona Mindra
Finance officer
Lachlan Muir
Lachlan Muir
EFA Advisor on Fisheries Policy
EFA Advisor
EFA Advisor on Fisheries Policy
Mia Müller
Mia Müller
Press assistant (German language)
František Nejedlý
František Nejedlý
Advisor on Budgets
Advisor
Andrzej Nowakowski
Andrzej Nowakowski
Advisor on Agriculture and Rural Development
Advisor
Annika Ojala
Annika Ojala
Rights and Democracy Campaigner
Catherine Olier
Catherine Olier
Team leader - Ecological Transition
Francisco Padilla
Francisco Padilla
Advisor on International Trade
Advisor
Olga Perez Vitoria
Olga Perez Vitoria
EFA Advisor on Culture and Education
EFA Advisor
EFA Advisor on Culture and Education
Silver Perli
Silver Perli
IT Department
Stevan Petrovic
Stevan Petrovic
Network Officer
Andrea Picone
Andrea Picone
Advisor on Regional Development
Advisor
Jean-Bernard Pierini
Jean-Bernard Pierini
Web and Communication Officer
Aleksandra Podsadowska
Aleksandra Podsadowska
Advisor on Budgetary Control
Advisor
Silvia Pogliani
Silvia Pogliani
Human Resources Assistant
Tomáš Polák
Tomáš Polák
PR political expert (Pirates)
Anne-Sophie Prins
Anne-Sophie Prins
Assistant to the Deputy Secretary General
Anna Prokupkova
Anna Prokupkova
Advisor on Health and Environment Policy
Advisor
Advisor
Michel Raquet
Michel Raquet
Advisor on Energy
Advisor
Hana Rihovsky
Hana Rihovsky
Advisor on Transport and Tourism
Advisor
Nikolaus Riss
Nikolaus Riss
PR political expert (Pirates)
Nathalie Rizzo
Nathalie Rizzo
Assistant to the Secretary General and Office Coordinator
Victoria Royston
Victoria Royston
Advisor on Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Advisor
Marta Ruiz Carnes
Marta Ruiz Carnes
Advisor on International Trade
Advisor
Makbule Sahan
Makbule Sahan
Advisor on Employment and Social Affairs
Advisor
Júlia Sarda i Magem
Júlia Sarda i Magem
Advisor on Employment and Social Affairs
Advisor
Alexander Sassmannshausen
Alexander Sassmannshausen
IT project manager
Juliane Schmidt
Juliane Schmidt
Advisor on Foreign Affairs
Advisor
Michael Schmitt
Michael Schmitt
Team leader - International Affairs
Leonardo Sciuccati
Leonardo Sciuccati
Social Media & Graphic Design Officer
Guillaume Sellier
Guillaume Sellier
Deputy Secretary General
Rachel Sheppard
Rachel Sheppard
Bureau Coordinator
Axel Singhofen
Axel Singhofen
Advisor on Health and Environment Policy
Advisor
Advisor
Juris Sokolovskis
Juris Sokolovskis
EFA advisor on Petitions
EFA Advisor
EFA advisor on Petitions
Joanna Sprackett
Joanna Sprackett
Advisor
Advisor on Food Safety and Quality
Jeroen Steeman
Jeroen Steeman
Community manager
Karolina Štelmokaitė
Karolina Štelmokaitė
Advisor on Energy
Advisor
Björn Stockhausen
Björn Stockhausen
Advisor on Fisheries
Advisor
Gesa Storz
Gesa Storz
Advisor on Foreign Affairs
Advisor
Simona Suardi
Simona Suardi
Advisor on Energy
Advisor
Andrea Suarez Exposito
Andrea Suarez Exposito
Audiovisual Officer
Hedvig Sveistrup
Hedvig Sveistrup
Climate Campaigner
Inès Trépant
Inès Trépant
Advisor on Development
Advisor
Vula Tsetsi
Vula Tsetsi
Secretary General
Secretary General
Marianna Tuokkola
Marianna Tuokkola
Social Media officer
Alexandra Urbano Magalhaes Quaresma
Alexandra Urbano Magalhaes Quaresma
Human Resources Assistant
Gábor Vágó
Gábor Vágó
Climate Campaigner
Bastien Valtille
Bastien Valtille
Advisor on agriculture and animal transport
Advisor
Advisor
Maino Van Alfen
Maino Van Alfen
Secretariat to the Presidency (Lamberts)
Herlinde Vanhooydonck
Herlinde Vanhooydonck
Advisor
Advisor on Legal Affairs (JURI)
Nina Walch
Nina Walch
Rights and Democracy Campaigner
Corinna Zerger
Corinna Zerger
Advisor on Food Safety and Quality
Advisor
Arnika Zinke
Arnika Zinke
Advisor for digital policy
Advisor